Granary at S end of farmyard at Ty Glyn

Dyffryn Arth

Ty Glyn

Situated at lower end of farmyard NW of Ty Glyn.

Exterior
History: Early Cl9 timber-framed granary on staddle-stones, the only example in S.W. Wales of a type common in S. England. A pencilled date of 16/10/1834 has been noted by the door inside. Not apparently marked on 1843 Tithe Map. Exterior: Square plan on nine Bath stone staddle stones, tapered square bases and round wheel caps. Timber-frame clad in horizontal boarding with ledged door W and louvered window E. Slate pyramid roof. Interior: Centre passage between four boarded grain bins with sloping dividers and two chamfered octagonal posts. Roof with crossed tie beams and centre octagonal post. Included for its special interest as a unique agricultural structure in the area, possibly imported from England. Reference: Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, Aberystwyth.