Barn range an W side of farmyard at Ty Glyn

Dyffryn Arth

Ty Glyn

Situated along W side of farm-yard, NW of Ty Glyn.

Exterior
History: Barn and attached outbuilding, probably later C18, from roof type, but not marked on 1843 Tithe Map, possibly in error. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roof. Tall single range with centre tall cambered-headed doorway with brick arch and double ledged doors with chamfered centre post. Vent loop each side. Rear wall cambered-arched doorway with double doors and stone voussoirs. Added N end low building with asbestos roof and one timber-lintel door. Loading door at N end with timber lintel. Interior: Five-bay roof with pegged collar-trusses and scarfed wall-posts, face-pegged. Triple purlins. Three vent loops at lower end, six at upper end. Added N range has three-bay roof with scarfed collar trusses. A well-preserved later C18 barn with scarfed roof trusses. Group value with other listed buildings in the farmyard. Reference: Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, Aberystwyth.