Stable range on E side of farm yard at Ty Glyn

Dyffryn Arth

Ty Glyn

Situated on E side of yard, backing onto entrance drive at Ty Glyn.

Exterior
History: Stable range, possibly built 1768 from date when sundial was inserted. The 1843 Tithe Map shows a range not quite in same position, possibly an error. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roof. Single-storey range with two originally double-fronted stables. Each had window, door and window, with stone voussoirs. Right stable is intact, with ledged door and fixed 6-pane glazing. Left stable has one window and door, the right window being lost for a full-height broad opening. Added at left end, under same roof-line, is a cart-shed open to N end, with timber-lintel and loft opening over. Door, now window on front wall left, and similar in rear wall right. On S gable end is reset sundial marked `Sic transit gloria mundi 16 LL.P. 24 UT HORA SIC VITA' with slate beneath marked: `The above old dial was fixed in this wall 1768'. The dates may mark the construction of the C17 house for Llywelyn Parry and the rebuilding for Henry Jones. Blocked opening below. Interior: Stable fittings lost. Roofs have pegged collar-trusses with face-pegged scarfed posts. Included for group value with other listed buildings in farm yard. Reference: Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, Aberystwyth.