Gates and railings to driveway at Ty Glyn

Dyffryn Arth

Ty Glyn

Location
History: Stable range, possibly built 1768 from date when sundial was inserted. The 1843 Tithe Map shows a range not quite in same position, possibly an error. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roof. Single-storey range with two originally double-

Exterior
History: Probably early C19. Description: Two convex-curved whitewashed low stone walls with cement copings and low spearhead rails, curving back to four whitewashed stuccoed piers with cement caps. Between outer piers are taller spearhead rails on lower dwarf walls. Between inner piers are a pair of iron gates ramped down to meeting-stiles. Curved strengthening bar, double mid-rail and dog-bars. Spear heads. Included for group value with Ty Glyn and outbuildings.