The Commercial Inn

Ciliau Aeron

Cilcennin

Situated in village centre, E of church.

Mid/later C19.

Exterior
Spar-dash finish. Slate roof with projecting eaves and bargeboards. Rubble gable chimney stacks: also to rear wing. three bay front, offset to right with 16-pane hornless sash windows. C20 central door, plain overlight. Left end with C20 first floor window. Former village shop of c.1900 to right. Two bay rear wing of three storeys (due to steeply falling ground). Sixteen-pane hornless sashes to upper floors and one to ground floor left. Lean-to porch in angle with main part: boarded door.

Interior
Cross passage with dog-leg stick baluster stair (lower flight boxed-in), turned newel to ground floor with ball finial. Cellar under right hand room and rear basement, both reached off stone stair from the passages.

Reason for designation
Prominent village inn with tall rear wing in attractive village setting opposite churchyard. Included for group value with attached cottages to rear.