Glendower

Ciliau Aeron

Cilcennin

Location
Terraced row situated on N side of village, stepped up steep slope and abutting rear of the Commercial Inn to S.

History
Mid C19. Only a single cottage shown on site by the 1843 Tithe map, occupied by Elinor Davies and owned by David Lloyd and Lewis Morgan. The upper cottage has long been uninhabited.

Exterior
Two cottages of a terrace of three, both with different finishes. Slate roofs. Slated barges to upper cottage. Rubble party chimney stack with stone tabling: also rubble stack to right, shared with taller rear wing of the Commercial Inn. Glendower has 3-bay roughcast facade, offset to right: smooth rendered plinth. Small 12-pane hornless sash windows with painted slate sills. C20 central front door. The upper cottage, between Glendower and the Commercial Inn has painted rubble 3-bay facade offset to right. All openings blocked with concrete blocks. Two upper windows with timber lintels and stone sills. Ground floor windows and central door with cambered stone voussoired heads.

Reason for designation
Attractive vernacular group with regional character in good village setting opposite the churchyard.