Tatton Farm

Newport
Nash

Location
Approximately 1km NE of Pye Corner, reached via lane which leaves Broad Street Common at bend near Arch Farm.

Early C19 farmhouse.

Exterior
Three storeys, asymmetrical 4 window front faces roughly South. Rubble, slate roof, 3 red brick chimneys. Top floor has 9-pane horned sash windows (third window blind). First floor has horned sashes with marginal glazing bars (third window blind). Ground floor had tripartite sashes with marginal glazing bars. Open wooden Gothic porch. To L, single storey block with end brick chimney, small pane window and boarded door. Rear of house, backing on to Julian's Reen, has lean-to block with camber-headed first floor window and small ground floor window. Small attic window, and 12-pane hornless sash.

Listed as well-preserved example of typical Gwent levels farmhouse.