Caersws bridge

Caersws

Caersws

Location
The bridge carries the A.489 Newtown to Machynlleth Road over the River Severn immediately at the S end of the village.

History
The present bridge was built for the First District Turnpike by Thomas Penson, the Montgomeryshire Turnpike and County Roads Surveyor, in c.1821 to replace an earlier 2-arch stone bridge, then found to be in poor condition.

Exterior
Built of local stone, of three unequal elliptical arches, with one ring of V-jointed voussoirs set slightly forward, with central keystone, set on 2 water piers with pointed cutwaters upstream. Square string course following the cambered carriageway, and 3-course parapets with through stones projecting and rock-faced each side, with flush copings, possibly of later date when the breakwaters on the upstream side were added, ?1843. The outer ends of the bridge are splayed to terminal piers. Fourteen tie bars with ribbed iron terminal plates added to strengthen the bridge later. Penstrowed stone breakwaters were added in the river bed later.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved major county bridge by the eminent surveyor Thomas Penson, and a good and well detailed example of a masonry bridge.