Pen-y-borfa fawr

Caersws

Caersws
Located approximately 1Km N of Caersws village, with its gable end to the road.

A tall estate house, probably built in the mid C19, perhaps for the Williams-Wynne Estate.

Exterior
Coursed squared greywacke rubble, with slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, the centre bay sharply gabled, and a 2-storey 1-bay central rear wing. Central panelled door with tall margin-glazed overlight, set deeply in panelled reveals. Twelve-paned sashes in openings with slightly cambered heads, but the attic gable has a pointed headed sash window with intersecting glazing bars. Wide boxed eaves, bracketed from a high set corbelling course, and the centre gable has cusped openwork bargeboards. Gable stacks. The rear wing is slate hung, and has 12-paned sashes and a gable stack.

Not accessible at time of inspection, (May 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a well designed and preserved mid C19 house, with added interest as built as an imposing estate dwelling.