Dol-aethnen

Caersws

Caersws

Location
Located at the end of Market Lane, beyond the cattle market, on the bank of the wider River Severn before its width was restricted by bunds.

History
A Regency style estate house, built in the mid C19, possibly for the Williams-Wynne estate. It supercedes a small building shown on the Tithe Map of 1847.

Exterior
Ashlar stone with a slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, comprising two forward gabled wings with plat band, each with 30-pane sashes, 20-pane to first floor, and radial window to attic level. Deep eaves and bargeboards. Between the wings, a narrower recessed bay wqith a pair of part-glazed doors on the ground floor, and 16-pane sashes to the first floor. All windows have stone lintels. Stacks built of local red brick on the rear slope of the roof, placed symmetrically. The left wing extends to the rear, and has an attached lower 2-storey service wing, with a dormered attic on its outer, W, side. The rear of the building is painted, and has an added glazed porch over the main entrance at the back of the main range.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (May 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved distinctively designed example of a mid C19 villa, which has retained much of its original exterior detail.