Agricultural Range at Cefn-y-Coed Isa

Eglwysbach

Cefn-y-Coed Isa

Location
Located immediately SE of Cefn-y-Coed isaf farmhouse, oriented E-W with its E gable built into a slope.

History
Late Medieval 5-bay barn with full cruck trusses, originally timber-framed on a rubble plinth. The barn was subsequently encased with rubble walls and later, in the second-quarter C19, added on to at the lower end. It is possible that the building was partly domestic and originally formed a house-and-byre, although in the absence of any smoke blackening evidence (indicating the probable position of a former open hearth), this can not be confirmed.

Exterior
Long, whitened rubble barn with slate roof. Central and outer entrances, with boarded doors and exposed timber lintels; to the R of that at L is a C19 16-pane sash window, vertical ventilation slits. Stepped-down slightly and adjoining to the R is a C19 storied carthouse addition with hipped slate roof at the lower gable end. External stepped access to upper boarded door at L; beyond, two wooden-latticed unglazed windows with projecting stone cills and, to the far R, an upper loading bay with pegged frame. On the ground floor are two wide, segmental cart arches and to the R, a small window and segmentally-arched door; brick voussoirs throughout.

Interior
5-bay primary section with full cruck trusses with pegged and lapped tie beams and evidence for former collars; purlins and sprockets, mostly original, slate flagged floor. The lower one-and-a-half bays are stepped down.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late-medieval cruck barn. Group value with Cefn-y-Coed Isaf farmhouse.