Penrhyd Gatehouse

Eglwysbach

Tal-y-Cafn

Set back slightly on the SE side of the A 470, 250m E of Tal-y-Cafn.

Exterior
Small gate lodge to Penrhyd, designed in 1927 by Herbert Luck North, architect of Llanfairfechan in his characteristic Arts and Crafts style. Of roughcast rubble with long, sweeping slate roofs and brick dressings. Wide, gabled entrance section with large pointed arches above carriageway, springing from battered lower walls of snecked rubble; three courses of brown headers as voussoirs, with tiled label. Above, on both E and W faces, a 3-light leaded window with plain wooden mullions. To the R a semicircular projecting stair turret to the front, with conical roof and deep eaves; lead spike-finial. This has three vertical leaded lights to the upper section. This adjoins a single-storey cross-wing to the R which is built into a verge; 2 and 3-light windows as before and, to the R gable end, a modern semi-octagonal conservatory. 2 single lights at L, to the rear (E) face, as before, with stepped access up the verge to a modern door with modern window beyond. Within the main, arched gateway, round-arched entrances to N and S returns with modern panelled and part-leaded doors; three small leaded lights to N return. Contemporary white sloping, latticed iron gates to front (W).

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey ( May 1996).

An unusual and inventive gate-lodge by an important Welsh Arts and Crafts architect.