Willow Bridge, with adjacent Railings and Culvert Arch

Offa

Location
Carries the Salop Road over the River Gwenfro, near the junction of Willow Road, which formerly led to the Willow Brewery. The railings run back alongside Willow Road to the culvert arch.

History
Bridge, with railings and wall bounding river, and bridge over culvert under former brewery site. The bridge is dated 1877, and it is likely that the railings were erected at about the same time.

Exterior
Coursed and squared stone. Single arched span with 2-centred arch with double ring of voussoirs. Parapet with octagonal terminal piers (one missing on east side), and raking coping. Inscribed stone on inner face of parapet reads 'Willow Bridge. This bridge was erected by Peter Walker of the Willow Brewery April 1877'. Line of the parapet continues as a return wall along Willow Street, forming the plinth for an iron railing with spear-head finials. Continuing this line beyond octagonal stone gate piers, is a length of more ornate spear-head railings with a middle rail and urn finials to principal posts. Segmental arch to culvert beyond is brick with moulded stone springers, keystone and cornice. Moulded cornice to roughly coursed and squared rubble embankment wall on opposite side of river.

Reason for designation
An interesting design of bridge, which, together with the ancillary railings and culvert arch, forms a significant relic of Wrexham's industrial history.