Cottages at Melin-y-Ddol adjoining Ty Gwyn to the South

Llanfair Caereinion

Melin-y-Ddol

Exterior
Late C17 to C18 exterior. Half-timbered row of four cottages with the fourth projecting in a lower cross-wing at southern end (described as four houses in the ownership of Sir Watkin Williams Wynn in Tithe Plan of 1842). One storey and attic; both wattle and daub and brick infilling. Slate gabled roof. Red brick stack at North end and between second and third cottages from North. Front elevation with four two-light wooden casements with small panes and three wooden boarded doors to ground floor; three hipped dormers with two-light windows. East gable end of south projecting cross-wing with modern window to attic and two-light window to ground floor; south return of this cross-wing with wooden boarded door. South gable end of main wing with wooden boarded and corrugated iron cladding. Rear elevation with gabled dormer. Interior has not been inspected but may retain features contemporary with or earlier than exterior. List description not amended at time of community resurvey.