Derlwyn and railed forecourt

Llandyfriog

Llandyfriog

Prominently situated in centre of village on N side of A475.

History
Built c1880 with slightly later single storey additions to each end: that to the W was a carpenter's shop.

Exterior
Rubble construction. Slate roofs, projecting eaves and bargeboards. Yellow brick gable chimney stacks to house, tall yellow brick stack to gable of E addition and reduced gable stack to W extension. Two storey 3-bay house elevation, offset to left. Marginally glazed 12-pane horned sash windows, cambered stone voussoired heads: slate sills. Central 6-panel door, marginally glazed overlight, head as above. Small first floor sash window to E end of house, glazing and head as front. Later single storey 2-bay E extension of rubble construction. Boarded door to left with 4-pane overlight. Twelve-pane sash window to right; marginal glazing and slate sill. Yellow brick cambered heads. Later single storey 2-bay W addition (former carpenter's shop) of rough rubble build. Boarded door to right, 9-pane window to left, cambered yellow brick heads. Rubble courtyard walls to house, dwarf wall to front with decorative late C19/early C20 iron half-rail above slate-slab coping. Central cast iron gate, the posts with trophy finials. Return walls are higher with sloped coping.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good representative example of a late C19 village house in the area with attractive detailing and unusual balanced composition. Derlwyn is the focal point of Llandyfriog village.