Barn range at Llwyn-Cadfor

Llandyfriog

Llandyfriog

Location
Llwyn-Cadfor is situated at the end of track off by-road: junction some 0.3km S of Bryngwenith chapel (w-side). The farmyard is about 20m SW of the house with the barn range to the S side.

History
Mid/late C19 barn range, not shown on 1844 Tithe Map. Llwyn-Cadfor was the old home of the ap Rhys family. The ownwer/occupier in 1844 was John Beynon (157 acres).

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble construction. Asbestos corrugated sheet roof. Tall doorway to centre with timber lintel and repaired timber planked doors. Paired round-arched cart doors to right, stone voussoirs : the arches are boarded in, with reduced doors. Low boarded pitching door above latter, with timber lintel. Rear with blocked window to upper left and long C20 timber/corrugated iron stable wing to right.

Group value with farmhouse.