Capel y Drindod

Llandyfriog

Aberbanc

Prominently situated on steep slope in village centre

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel built 1864. I replaced an earlier chapel of 1794, set up by the Lloyd family of Bronwydd.

Exterior
Squared rubble construction. Slate roof, timber eaves and bargeboards . Low plinth. Three bay gable front. Wide central round arched doorway with pared 6-panel doors, panelled reveals and radiating fanlight with some coloured glazing. Dressed stone voussiors. Tall round arched window each side, each with in similarly arched recess, 45-paned horned sash windows with radiating upper glazing. Dressed stone voussoirs. and slate sills. Lozenge-shaped tablet to gable inscribed: "Capel y Drindod. Adeiladwyd 1864". Three similar windows to each side and two to rear. N side with C20 brick lean-to at right end.

Interior
Flat plaster ceiling with large central plaster rose and four smaller plainer roses towards the corners. Moulded plaster cornice. Box-type pews with doors (except those towards rear of side ranks): brass numerals. Panelled canted front to big seat. Elaborate veneered serpentine fronted pulpit; panelled lower section, central panel above with short balustraded flanks. Balustraded outer bays returning to curved staircases: turned balusters and square newels with ogee finals. Rear lobby widow with centre lozenge pane and coloured marginal glazing.

Listed as a well designed rural chapel with unaltered interior.