Former Agricultural Ranges at Old Rectory

Llandyfriog

Bangor Teifi

Location
The Old Rectory is situated on the S side of the by-road 40m E of the entrance of Bangor Teifi church. The large yard is on the N (road) side of the house with the L-plan agricultural range at the NE corner (the W wing following the road).

Built c1857, probably contemporary with the house.

Exterior
L-shaped range with cowshed and pigsties to W and barn/cartshed returning to S. Rubble construction, slate roofs. Cowshed with three doorways, cambered stone voussoired heads. The outer doorways are blocked and have inserted 6-pane windows: divided planked door to centre. Loops between doorways and to left. Small window to gable with timber lintel. Pair of pigsties to left end (remodelled in C20) with rubble forecourt wall. Taller barn range at right angle, with high barn door to left rising to eaves: paired planked doors. Loop to centre. Cart doorway to right with elliptically arched head and dressed stone voussoirs. Window above latter with timber lintel and louvre. Corresponding barn door to rear.

Interior
Part of cowshed at W gable end is lofted and boarded (originally for servant). Collarbeam roof to barn with iron bolts.

Group value with Old Rectory.