Pont Henllan ( Partly in Llangeler Community )

Llandyfriog

Henllan

Location
Situated at S end of Henllan village, carrying B4334 over the River Teifi (parish and old county boundary)

History
Dated 1774, but this may refer to repairs, as the form looks earlier than the bridges at Cardigan and Newcastle Emlyn. Further repairs in 1881-2 included slight widening to W.

Exterior
Impressive rubble built bridge of three arches with triangular cutwaters between elliptical arches: dressed stone voussoirs. Wider higher central arch. Late C19 remodelling to W has included the removal of the upper part of the NW cutwater and the breaking forward of the parapet wall over the central and S arch) Datestone on NE cutwater marked EDZE JDJT JEJJ 1774, which probably refers to repairs. Parapets with rubble coping joining to splayed walls at junction of A484. Long curving section of retaining wall abuts NW corner of bridge.

Listed as an important C18 (or earlier) bridge.