Dinas Cerdin

Troedyraur

Bwlchygroes

Location
Situated beneath Dinas Cerdin hillfort, approached by drive running N off Bwlchygroes-Tregroes lane from junction 200m N of Pont Bargoed.

Farmhouse dated 1795, built for T. Evans, possibly remodelled in earlier C19.

Exterior
Cement-washed rubble stone with slate roof, and stone end stacks, larger to left. Flat eaves with paired scrolled brackets. Two-storey, three-window range of 6-pane horned sashes and C20 door, all with cambered heads, recessed stone voussoirs and raised keystones. Date plaque over door : E T Es 1795 Outshut rear against hillside. Left end lean-to cart-shed with cambered arch and three rows of dove-holes above.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a traditional farmhouse, the best in the area. The bracketed eaves are more typical of the 1820s, though used in gentry houses, such as those by John Nash, in the 1790s.