Llanellen Bridge

Llanfoist Fawr

Llanellen

Location
Spanning the River Usk on a bend in the main road, to the east of the village; on the Community Council area boundary.

History
Built in 1821 by John Upton of Gloucester, who is better known for building fortifications at Sebastopol, Crimea after he settled in Russia; he was then taken prisoner by the allies.

Exterior
3-arch ramped stone bridge. The semicircular arches have keystones and low pointed cutwaters with pilaster strips over; downstream side has long modern concrete cutwaters and attached pipelines. Parapets have flat ashlar coping swept out into cylindrical piers at ends. Inscribed stone to centre on downstream side parapet reads: 'Designed and Builded by John Upton of Gloucester, Engineer 1821 for the County of Monmouth.'

Listed for its special interest as an elegantly designed three-arched bridge dated 1821.