Ochram Mill

Llanfoist Fawr

Llanover
Location
Reached from the main road by a lane to Ochram Farm; on southern boundary of the Community Council area. Set into the bank.

Exterior
History: Probably C18 water-powered corn mill with C19 enlargement and alterations; part of the Llanover estate. Exterior: 2-storeys of rendered and whitewashed rubble with slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. The mill house is to north with sash glazing of mid C19 pattern with glazing bars towards outer edges. The left hand part is the older with smaller, lower-set, windows while the right hand part with the brick chimneys was added in C19. Lean-to porch with boarded door. To left of that is a lean-to extension to the working part of the mill with boarded loft doors and a small-pane casement to the inner side. Similar window to whitewashed rubble rear which has a large expanse of blank wall and a boarded door, probably onto the stone floor, reached from the bank above. Overshot water wheel is retained in situ on left hand (south) gable end. The interior was not accessible at time of inspection (October 1995). Listed for its special interest as a water-powered corn mill retaining its wheel and historic character.