Cwm Celyn Farmhouse

Llanfoist Fawr

Llanover

Location
Situated on the north side of a by-lane reached off the A 4042 and over the canal. The farmhouse is set above and at right angles to the farmyard.

Exterior
History: Late C16/early C17 farmhouse with C19 and modern alterations. Exterior: Single-storey and attic colourwashed rubble farmhouse with slate roof and gable-end chimney to downhill end. Gabled dormers and modern porch. Horned small-pane sash to left of boarded door with glazed panel and small-pane casement to right; cambered brick arched heads. Single-storey service range set back to left with brick chimney and casements under timber lintels; originally a window flanked by two doors (one remaining). Rubble wall divides house from farmyard. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (Autumn 1995) but recorded by Fox and Raglan and the RCAHMW as retaining a stud and panel partition to the hall, a 'Tudor' doorhead and Wern Hir stop-chamfered beams. Listed for its special interest a small sub-medieval farmhouse with surviving historic detail. Reference: Sir C Fox & Lord Raglan, Monmouthshire Houses, Part II, p.116, (2nd edition 1994).