Pen-y-Bryn Welsh Baptist Chapel

Offa

Pen-y-Bryn

Towards the right-angled turn in the street which links it with Poplar Road.

History
Originally built in 1789 as a Congregational (Independent) Chapel, and extensively remodelled in 1881.

Exterior
Stucco over brick with stressed angle quoins and hipped slate roof. Facade expressed as 2 storeys, with wide central pedimented porch. Segmentally arched doorway between pilasters, with narrow round arched side lights. Heavy cornice and central pediment. Round arched windows to either side of the porch in the main body of the chapel, and similar windows above, paired and with steeply arched hood moulds and incised voussoirs. Raised central panel to first floor has triple round arched windows with similar detail, with blind lunettes over and date above. Heavy modillion cornice and blocking course. Round-arched windows in rear elevation to either side of canted projection.