Graveyard Wall and Gatepiers to All Saints Church (included gates to S gateway)

Gresford

Gresford

Location
Situated close to the centre of the Gresford around the graveyard of All Saints Church, continuing along School Hill and Clappers Lane.

History
The churchyard was extended to the W taking in part of the village green probably earlier C19; the wall and gatepiers may date from this period.

Exterior
Low stone wall with stone coping surmounted by cast-iron railings with simple spike finials . There are 3 sets of stone gatepiers; probably of early C19 date. Those to the N and NE consist of pairs of tall stone piers with cusped panelling on the faces and a Gothic style crocketed ogee caps with foliated finials. The gate to the S has a pair of similar piers with crocketed pyramidal caps. This gateway has a fine cast- and wrought-iron gate of C18 character

Reason for designation
Listed as a graveyard wall with good ornamental gatepiers and for group value with All Saints Parish Church.