Cedar House

Gresford

Gresford
Situated in its own grounds off the B5373 close to the NW edge of the village.

History
An earlier vicarage was situated some distance away on Vicarage Lane and this was sold and demolished in the 1860s. The present building dates from 1850 and was designed by Thomas Jones, architect of Chester. Building work was supervised by Jones's nephew, Edward Hodkinson who claimed the design as his own, a claim accorded some credence by Hubbard. The work was done for Vicar Wickham at a cost of £2359. The house was reduced in size with loss of some of the service accommodation and it was used as a vicarage until the 1990s. Recent restoration.

Exterior
The architectural style draws from picturesque, vernacular and Tudor Gothic sources and exhibits individuality in style and planning. 2 storeys, brick with stone dressing, slate roof, tall paired brick chimneys with stone dressing. Gables have stone coping and ball finials, throughout the 3 principal elevations windows are paired multipaned sashes; there are stone quoins and lintels. The plan is a modified cross with a semi-octagonal bay and loggia in the angle of the cross forming the main entrance. the loggia is stone with three Tudor arched openings leading to a door flanked by windows, the semi-octagonal bay rises through the eaves and is flanked by tall paired chimneys. The right hand return elevation is treated simply with a projecting gable. Attached wall links the house to a stable block. The garden front on the left hand side has a projecting gabled bay with a chimney rising from the front of the gable and recessed splayed ground floor corners containing tall sashed windows. To the rear walls extend from the house and there are signs of alteration and demolition.

Interior
The main entrance leads to an octagonal lobby with a fireplace and Ruabon tile floor in geometric patterns. This leads through to a large top-lit staircase hall with a Jacobean style stair with heavy newel, pierced shaped balusters and a closed string. The ceiling has plaster ribs in geometrical patterns. 6-panel doors lead off to principal rooms which are well lit with good views across the grounds and generally have marble fireplaces, shutters and decorative cornices. Upper rooms are decorated in similar style; servants quarters to the rear more simply treated. There are extensive stone cellars with brick vaulting. Group value with Cedar House Stableblock

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a mid C19 vicarage and as a house which exhibits good planning and individual style.