All Saints Primary School

Gresford

Gresford
Situated on the corner of School Hill and Clappers Lane close to the centre of the village.

Education

History
Erected 1873-4 to the designs of Edward Jones, architect of Wrexham, the building which cost £2,000 was the gift of Archdeacon Wickham in memory of Thomas Vowler Short, Bishop of St. Asaph who died in 1872. The school was enlarged C20 and the schoolroom is now used as a dining hall, the schoolhouse as a private house.

Exterior
Gothic Revival style with Early English/Transitional motifs. Coursed and squared rubble, ashlar dresings, slate roof with red ridge tiles, stone chimneys. Modified I shaped plan, 1-storey schoolroom, 2-storey schoolhouse. Elevation to School Hill: to left projecting gabled bay with stone coping has 5 linked graduated lancet windows with cusped heads forming an arch. Attached range has 3 sets of paired lancets with cusped heads, to right a gabled porch with cusped opening and an inscription in memory of Bishop Vowler Short. To right projecting gable to the schoolhouse with plate tracery window. Elevation to Clappers Lane: Schoolhouse has symmetrical front; central gabled porch with arched entrance flanked by paired lancet windows with cusped heads. Upper floor has a miniature triangular dormer with trefoil light flanked by tall gabled dormers breaking through the eaves and containing plate tracery windows. Attached stone wall has Gothic style gatepiers.

Interior
Schoolroom has exposed timber roof, Schoolhouse has been altered C20 and retains simple original doors and stairs. Partial inspection at time of 1995 survey. Group value with All Saints Parish Church.

Listed as a good example of a school and schoolhouse in Gothic Revival style.