Plas Celynin

Henryd

Henryd

Location
Located on a rise on the N side of the lane linking Henryd with Llanrwst Road, approximately 0.5km E of Henryd village.

Exterior
Exterior: Rectangular 2-storey Regency house of c.1810; apparently built as the rectory for Llangelynin (new) church. Of rubble, the main front rendered, under a shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof with wide eaves; plain, squat stacks. Symmetrical main (W) front has projecting central bay with central ground-floor timber bay window, canted and with lead roof. Elegant flanking 15-pane recessed sashes to the ground floor, with 12-pane sashes above. Deeply-recessed, arched entrance to S side with contemporary 6-panelled door within; radial glazing to arched fan. A contemporary full-height mono-pitch service projection to the rear (E) has been latterly extended to give a gabled rear wing; further 12- and 15-pane windows and modern French door. Single-storey lean-to extruded in the NE corner. The interior was inaccessible at the time of inspection (September 1995). An elegant Regency villa in a commanding position and retaining much external character.