Summer House at Benarth Hall

Henryd

Benarth Hall

Location
Sited on a rubble terrace on raised ground immediately to the E of Benarth Hall and close to Benarth Road; facing SE across the Conwy estuary.

Exterior
Exterior: Small, circular summer house of c.1900. Of roughcast brick with conical roof of small slates, and with lead ball finial; feathered eaves with simply-moulded brackets. Three 15-pane French doors face E, W and S. On the N side is a projecting segmental bay which formerly served as an aviary; 2 glazed top-lights and further, wire-meshed windows, together with a series of nesting niches on the inside of the external wall. To the E is a bowed terrace facing the estuary, with Regency-type iron railings; access from this and from the W to the aviary via French doors as before. Included for group value with Benarth Hall.