Plas Iolyn

Henryd

Llechwydd

Location
Located approximately 1.5km N of Henryd to the E of Henryd road; set back from the road in its own grounds.

Exterior
Exterior: Late Regency villa-scale country house c.1830; altered and extended late C19. 2-storeys and roughly C-shaped around a rear service court. Rendered rubble construction with shallow-pitched, hipped roofs; deep, bracketed and compartmented eaves, plain rendered chimneys. Rusticated quoins, moulded stucco surrounds to primary windows and cill-course to first floor. Symmetrical main (W) facade with plain, part-glazed panelled door and plain-glazed flanking windows within a single-storey 8-bay late-Victorian enclosed veranda; this with plain sash windows and dividing Tuscan pilasters. Three 12-pane primary sash windows to the first floor with external wooden shutters. Storied, canted late C19 bay window to the S return with sash windows as before beyond, primary to the first and later to the ground floor. Asymmetrical rear with tall 8-pane sashes and further 12-pane windows. Large first-floor 24-pane casement window to the N return of the rear range. Small service court with late C19 infil to former open N side; boarded doors. Further windows as before to the NW return, though that to the first floor at R is blind with traces of fictive, painted glazing. Interior: Plain Regency interiors with simple swept-rail stair; stick balusters. A small Regency country house with later C19 alterations retaining much of its external character.