Former House and Byre Range at Tyddyn-Cynal

Henryd

Cymryd

Location
Located at the end of a long track leading E off the Brynseiri Road; on low-lying ground on the W bank of the Conwy estuary. Situated immediately to the W of Tyddyn-Cynal behind a partly-cobbled forecourt.

Exterior
Exterior: Single-storey vernacular sub-Medieval house and byre, probably of late C16 date, though perhaps with earlier origins; C17 domestic addition to W. Whitened rubble construction, partly on boulder foundations and set against the gentle slope of the hill. Corrugated asbestos roof with small C19 chimney to E end. 2 entrances with expressed timber lintels and boarded doors, that to the W slightly higher and flanked by small windows; 4-pane to the L and 2-part leaded to the R. Cyclopean external stone-stepped access to upper E gable; old boarded door with 3 lozenge-shaped vents. The W addition has a new slate roof and shares a large primary stack with the earlier range; further, squat chimney to W. Central entrance with modern boarded door and, to the L, a small window with wooden frame and thin, diagonally-set mullion. The interior was not accessible during the survey (September 1995), though two cruck trusses are known to survive within a former open hall in the primary section. A sub-Medieval house and byre complex retaining especially good external character. Group value with Tyddyn-Cynal. Reference: RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire, Vol.1, East, 163 (587).