Coach-house and Stable Range at the Vicarage

Llanarth

Llanarth

Situated immediately N of The Vicarage

History
1862 lofted coach-house and stable with ancillary outbuildings. By R.J.Withers, contemporary with The Vicarage.

Exterior
Sandstone rubble with tooled sandstone dressings and slate roofs. Lofted main range with W end battered stack. Ground floor stable to left and centre with window, ledged door and window, all with segmental-pointed heads and chamfered jambs. Flush stone windowsills. Over door, under eaves is broad boarded loft door with similar chamfered jambs. To right is broad cambered-arched coach-entry. Boarded loft window above, set higher than loft door over stable, the window with chamfered stone lintel, and breaking through eaves under stone gable. Attached to left is single-storey range with one broad segmental-pointed door to right, and W end gable with broad segmental-pointed boarded window and vent loop in gable. Courtyard screen-wall (listed with The Vicarage) is attached to SW angle. Right end has single-storey range, hipped to W with door between two small windows, all with chamfered lintels.

Reason for designation
Group value with The Vicarage, and a good example of Victorian asymmetrical design in its own right.