Monument at Capel Neuaddlwyd

Henfynyw

Neuadd - Lwyd

Situated prominately in front of Capel Neuaddlwyd behind railings on a low wall.

Commemorative

Exterior
Intricately carved white marble angel holding floral wreat on high granite pedestal. Pedestal has pink granite square two-step base, battered grey granite shaft with inscriptions and heavy pink granite square cap, coved beneath, cross-gabled above under moulded square statue plinth. Inscription on front to the Rev. Thomas Phillips, minister 1796-1842 and the Rev. William Evans, minister 1835-96. On left side is bronze portrait roundel of David Jones and inscription to the Rev. David Jones, and Thomas and Mary Bevan who went as missionaries to Madagascar in 1818, the Bevans dying there 1819, and David Jones dying in 1841. On right side is a list of sixteen ministers originally from the Neuaddlwyd congregation.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually elaborate memorial, commemorating the achievements of members of one of the most important Independent congregations in W. Wales.