Vestry and Coach-house to Capel Neuaddlwyd

Henfynyw

Neuadd-Lwyd

Situated just W of Neuaddlwyd Independent chapel, in terraced row.

History
Mid C19 vestry or schoolroom above a stable and coach-house. Not marked on 1846 Tithe Map, apparently built as infill between chapel of 1816 (replaced 1906) and chapel house to right.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Two-storey, two-window range with red brick W end stack. Two 16-pane pivot windows under eaves to first floor with door to extreme right, against wall of adjoining house, reached by straight flight of slate-topped stone steps. Ground floor has pair of doors and small 6-pane window all under timber lintel to left and flat-headed coach-entry with stone voussoirs to right. Rubble stone rear wall with two similar 16-pane upper windows.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with attached chapel and terraced row to right, and as good example of a typical chapel outbuilding with minister's stable and coach-house below a `long room', used as Sunday School or vestry.