The Commercial Public House

Offa

Location
On the lower side of Collage Street, near its junction with Town Hill, and next door to the Cambrian Vaults Public House.

History
Probably purpose-built as a public house in early C19 (first recorded as The Commercial Hotel in 1841), but replacing an earlier building on the site, which had been occupied since at least the late C17.

Exterior
Painted brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 window range, with entrance to left of centre. 4-panelled doorway in moulded wood architrave with console brackets to entablature, paired windows to its right, and a single window to the left. These were formerly 12-pane sashes, the glazing bars now removed from the lower lights. Round arched passage entry to right. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes with wider 16-pane sash over entrance, and 6 8-pane sashes of less height in upper storey. All windows have painted flat arched stone heads. Plain wood eaves band, and 2 axial stacks in hipped roof.

A good example of a town public house of C1820. Group value with The Cambrian Public House.