Gate piers, gates and retaining walls to entrance to Plâs Dinam

Llandinam

Llandinam

Location
Located at the foot of the main driveway leading off the main Caersws to Llandinam road, approximately 1km N of the village centre.

Exterior
Built c.1875, probably to the design of W.E.Nesfield, to provide the main gated entrance to Plâs Dinam. The gate is set at right angles to the road to allow the driveway to turn to climb the bank to the mansion house. The piers are of limestone ashlar, channel rusticated and margin dressed, with hollow moulded corners and moulded gabled capitals. The gate is of timber, with square panels containing iron and timber tracery, and a band of turned balusters at the centre. One retaining wall extends from the right pier in a curve to face the main road, and extends 20m to another terminal pier, and from the left gate pier, parallel to the road before curving back to a terminal pier.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group with the Lodge immediately within the gate, and an element of the total ensemble of Plâs Dinam.