Malthouse Cottage

Llandinam

Llandinam
The cottage is located beneath the S side of the churchyard, within a terrace of cottages.

History
The house, which was at one time the dwelling place of the maltster whose malthouse lies nearly opposite, now converted to a dwelling. It is a late C17 or early C18 building, 3-unit plan, and bears the inscription CH 1819 on a stone high in the gable wall, probably indicating the date at which the building was raised from 1 1/2 storeys to 2 storeys. It is credibly said to have been more than one house at one time. It was extended to the SW in c.1985 by one bay beyond the stone gable.

Exterior
Square panel timber framing between stone gable walls. One storey and attic, raised to 2 storeys. The frame is 3 panels high, extended upwards by one panel, and has colourwashed brick infill panels. Framing exposed at the rear facing the churchyard. Doorways between two left hand units, and against right-hand gable. Small 2-light casement windows.

Interior
The plan was apparently altered in the early C19 to provide for a central passage-hall with stair to rear. Twin parallel chamfered spine beams. The secondary door, now leading to the kitchen in the left bay, opens against the stack, which has a much cambered fire lintel, bearing the scratch inscription HIXI. The timber frame internally retains the original marking up, of lines and circles. The earlier roof is preserved in a partition on right side of the centre bay, and has a collar with raking struts to the principals.

Reason for designation
Included as well preserved example of the later timber framing tradition of small Montgomeryshire houses, and of group value with the church.