Broneirion Lodge

Llandinam

Llandinam

Location
Located at the end of the avenue leading straight from Llandinam Bridge, at the bottom of the sinuous driveway to Broneirion, and backed by mature C19 planting.

History
The Lodge was designed by J.W.Poundley and Walker in c.1850-60 as part of the new house, Broneirion, for David Davies, the famous industrialist.

Exterior
A cottage ornée in Gothic style, of rock-faced stone with limestone dressings, slate roof. Two storeys, 'L'-plan. Entrance in re-entrant angle through an elaborate timber framed porch with dentilled and perforated panels on brackets under a hipped extension of the roof of the wing. Windows all varied, some in moulded arches, and relieving arch with moulded terracotta bricks infilling the spandrel. Square bay window in the advanced gable to right. Deeply projecting eaves on close spaced cut brackets, the roof carried over the gables on arch-braced brackets, and slightly hipped. One raised dormer.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent and exhuberent example of a gothic lodge, and by association with the home of David Davies. Of group value with the retaining wall and gates to the house.