Neuaddllwyd

Llandinam

Llandinam

Location
Located in the Severn valley, approximately 1.5Km S of Llandinam village, and accessed by a farm road laid along the formation of the former Cambrian Railway line to Llanidloes.

Exterior
Large farmhouse of c.1830-40, 'L'-plan with principal elevation facing E across the river. Red local brick in English garden wall bond, and a hipped slate roof. Two storeys and attic. The front is symmetrical, with central boarded door and overlight, and 6-pane sash windows, 4 pane to first floor and short windows lighting the attic floor. Plat band. Windows to side elevation replaced in timber 1996. At the rear, the wing is also of 3 storeys, and the main roof is carried down over a narrow rear service area extended from the wing across the full width of the main building, with windows on the N end elevation. These are of contemporary build.

Not accessible at time of inspection (May 1996)

Included as a well preserved example of a prosperous valley farmhouse of the early C19.