Little House, also known as Gwerneirin Cottage

Llandinam

Gwerneirin
Location
The Cottage is set close to the road, beside a former trackway to Middle Gwern-eirin farm, for which it probably formed a lodge.

History
The cottage bears the date 1692, originally over the door, now reset over the window since a porch was added.

Exterior
Timber framed, with whitewashed infill panels, hipped slate roof replacing thatch after 1920. Single storey, with roof space converted to an attic bedroom in c.1960's when a gabled dormer was added. Square panel framing, without braces, 9 panels long by 4 wide, and 2 panels high. C20 door within open porch and paned timber windows renewed in earlier openings. Brick stack.

Interior
The door opens to a lobby against the timber framed stack. Living room to left, with central spine beam with ogee chamfer stops. Timber framed cross partition has doors to a parlour, and a small service room. Behind the stack a second service room or parlour. The stack has a stone built oven on the rear wall.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding alterations and loss of thatch and original windows, as an example of a particularly rare type of small rural dwelling, which still retains its original form.