Upper Talbot Cottage

Llandinam

Gytrhos Mill

The cottage is located at a cross roads S of Llidiart-y-waen, approximately 7Km SE of Llanidloes.

History
An C18 cottage, largely of local stone with a 2-stall animal house/stable and hay-loft over. Faced in brick in the early-mid C19.

Exterior
The house is faced on the front in large size locally made brick laid in English garden-wall bond. Slate roof. Two storeys, comprising a living-kitchen and inner bay, with its stable beyond and loft over, apparently of contemporary build. Boarded door set to heavy frame. Sash windows of six unequal panes to ground floor, all with cambered brick heads to the openings, and 4-pane casement windows to the upper floor. The stable, set at a lower level, has a boarded stable door. A secondary door to the house is set on the gable end at the side of the stack, and suggests that the brick is a remodelling of the front. Ventilated brickwork to the gable end with a pitching door to the loft. Large gable stack.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved smallholder's cottage with intergral farm building, of strong vernacular character.