Farm building at Bryn coch cottage

Llandinam

Nant feinion

Location
Located at the end of a farm road leading S off the A.470 at Dolwen and running SE. The barn is set on sloping ground to the rear and at an angle to the farmhouse, which is called Bryn-coch cottage.

Exterior
Timber framed, clad in red painted corrugated iron, and random slate roof. Four bays, with lean-to at the lower end. One timber door to the upper bay, and a stable door in the third bay, with a pitching hatch in the end bay. Footings strengthened with concrete.

Interior
Each bay is stepped up. Five slender cruck trusses, probably of the early C17, with halved-in and pegged ties and collars, the ties tenoned to the wall plate, and the apex joined by a yoke at the centre couple and upper end. One tier of purlins, originally lodged on the extended collars, later replaced by a stub tie and outriding rafter construction which now carries the purlins. All trusses appear to have originally been filled to tie level. An original ground sill survives at the lower end. The walls are 2 panels high, of square framing.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely complete and probably late example of the medieval standardised general purpose farm building, once widespread in E and central Wales but becoming rare.