Glyn feinion

Llandinam

Nant feinion

Location
The farm is located in the upper reaches of the Nant Feinion, under the SW shoulder of Y Foel, and is reached by a minor road off the A.470 running south through the valley.

History
The original building appears to have later medieval origins, but was partially rebuilt in the early C19 with the present house at its N end, probably replacing one or more of the bays of the older house. It is the centre of a large farm (some 121 hectares), without by-take, and c.1900 it formed part of the Bignell estate.

Exterior
The house is built of random rubble stonework with a modern interlocking tile roof. Two storeys. It has a 'T'-plan, with a stair hall behind the central front door, and with main rooms either side, and a service room or dairy to the rear. The house retains one truss of the earlier house at its S end, a further one or more bays having been demolished in recent times. Central gabled porch with part glazed external door and overlight. The fenestration is symmetrical, with 16-pane sashes each side having half-brick arches, and 6-pane windows to the upper floor. Gable stacks. The present weatherboarded 2-bay cowhouse with granary or feed loft over, at the S end, has a probably C16 cruck frame at its exposed southern end, with arch-braced collar and butted and notched apex formerly carrying the diagonally set ridge. The frame was probably central to an open hall, with morticed stub ties and low jowled wall posts. Later new stub ties and raking rafter for a morticed purlin were added raising the eaves. The roof was subsequently raised for a second time with new rafters, probably when the granary was inserted, and an open-tread stair added for access.

Reason for designation
Included as both a well preserved example of an early C19 farmhouse, and for the surviving evidence of late medieval construction.