Hafod

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Nantcwnlle

Location
Situated just N of junction of B4342 Llangeitho road, and B 4576 to Bwlch-llan, with access from B 4576.

History
Early C19, possibly on earlier core. Owned by the Rogers family in later C18. Lewis Rogers of Hafod married Anne Edwardes of Abermeurig, died 1819. On 1843 Nantcwnlle Tithe Map marked as Hafod Fawr, owned by the Bishop of St Davids, occupied by Edward Evans. The Rev Edward Evans of Hafod, Vicar of Llangeitho, died 1859, is buried at Nantcwnlle.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, and stone end stacks. Tall three-storey, three-window range with later C19 4-pane sash windows with centre ledged door. Stone voussoirs to main floors, timber lintels to upper floor. Centre rear gabled stair tower with arched stair-light and Gothic intersecting glazing bars. Two-storey NW service range with stone end stack, three casement pair windows above, ground floor 6-pane window, 4-pane window, door and 6-pane window. NE outshut to rear. This part was whitewashed and two windows left of the door were blocked.

Listed as a well-preserved late Georgian gentry house of regional character.