Cilpyll Farmhouse

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Nantcwnlle

Location
Situated on N side of Llangeitho road, some 250m W of bridge over Gwenffrwd that marks the community E boundary.

History
Minor gentry house, built 1768 for John Morgan. Marked on 1843 Nantcwnlle Tithe Map as owned by Hester Lloyd. Original name, Cilpyll, now used by C20 house to W of the farmyard.

Exterior
Rubble stone, formerly whitewashed now covered with sand-textured paint, with slate roofs, and whitewashed stone end stacks. Flat boarded eaves with widely spaced pairs of brackets. Two-storey, three-window range of plastic windows replacing small-paned sashes and 6-panel door, 2 panels glazed. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. Scratched datestone over door JM 1768. Windowless end walls. Central rear wing with porch in angle and ledged door. 9-pane fixed window to ground floor left, C20 plastic window above. N end stone stack. Parallel gabled NE rear wing with E outshut.

Interior
Central hall with broad oak stair to attic in four flights, closed string, broad rails and rectangular newels with moulded angles. Fielded panelled door to under-stair. Fielded-panelled 6-panel doors to ground and first floor. Rear wing is said to have 1768 date on fireplace lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C18 house retaining good internal detail characteristic of regional gentry houses and farmhouses.