Ty Mawr

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Talsarn

Situated in farmyard on left side of B4337, at N edge of Talsarn village.

History
C17 to early C18 house altered in later C19. Said to have been a gentry house from C16, owned by Ieuan Phillips 1524. Part of the Llanllyr estate from mid C19, marked on 1841 Tithe Map as owned by John Lewes of Llanllyr, occupied by William Evans.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and massive external stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of four-pane sashes, four-panel door with overlight. Yellow brick heads. Outshut rear, with altered roof pitch. E end has 4-pane sash each floor, and stack has two offsets to right. W end stack is larger with two offsets right and one left.

Interior
Heavy beams through ground floor, two in each main room. Under one beam was found fragment of carved wood marked I.P. 1524. Heavy fireplace lintels. In central passage is fine later C17 oak doorcase with carved border and outer bead-and-reel moulding. This may be reset from elsewhere. Roof is said to have pegged tie-beam and collar trusses, probably C18, but one older collar with chamfer and ogee stop, reused upside down. Plain dog-leg star with stick balusters, probably C19.

Reason for designation
Listed as a former gentry house, now farmhouse, with substantial timberwork inside and carved doorway of the C17.