Walls of walled garden and lean-to at Gelli

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Trefilan

Situated enclosing garden to N and W of Gelli.

History
Cob or clom garden walls. Uncertain date, possibly early C18 contemporary with original house. One other known example is at Llanllyr, Llanfihangel Ystrad.

Exterior
Earth garden walls around three sides of Gelli walled garden. Rubble stone high base, then cob formerly whitewashed and corrugated-iron capping, over thatch. On N side walls are severely eroded. One N door. On E side is rubble stone and slate lean-to, six open bays with whitewashed stone piers and length of whitewashed wall to right. S side has one short stretch to join NE angle of house, with one entry framed in stone, and another short section W of the house with broad opening, possibly altered, and two pointed arches. This stretch is in rubble stone. W side has one door with timber lintel.

Listed as the best regional example of enclosure walls in clom or cob to a walled garden.