Cowshed at Gelli

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Trefilan

Situated to N of Gelli walled garden, running N-S, and NW of other farm buildings.

History
Late C17 or early C18 outbuilding extended and remodelled as a cow-shed in the early to mid C19, with a coach-house added at S end.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, single long range. Building slopes down from N to S. W side has, from left, door, ventilation loop, window, window, door roughly in centre. Then to right is one window in a blocked door. Timber lintels. N end has one window in former loading door. S end is added and has, in gable end, two large coach-entries with cambered timber lintels and squared stone centre and angle piers. Small lean-to on E side: S door, with stone voussoirs. Blocked door and door in main E wall.

Interior
In centre are three heavy oak roof trusses with scarfed feet and curved pegged collars. C19 pine collar trusses elsewhere. Two oak beams and stubs of third. In coach-house, dividing stone wall, and left coach-house has three-sided plaster ceiling, an unusual feature.

Reason for designation
Listed as an outbuilding range with early roof trusses, and of group value with the listed structures at Gelli.