NO.9 FAIRY ROAD (N SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
9 Fairy Road

Offa

Set back from the road in gardens, adjacent to Nos 5-7, and near the corner with Erddig Road.

House, C1880, and probably by E. A. Ould, for W. E. Samuel.

Exterior
Brick, rusticated stone, and roughcast render, with hipped slate roofs and terracotta ridge cresting. 2 storeyed, square in plan, with entrance towards rear of side elevation. Panelled door recessed in segmental archway. 2-light brick mullioned window with shallow arched lights above the doorway, and an octagonal turret offset to the right, with conical roof. 2-window range facing street, with rusticated stone to ground storey, terminating in moulded terracotta cornice. Upper storey is roughcast render with brick quoins and terracotta cornice with swag decoration to frieze. Ground floor has paired sash windows to left, and single sash window to right, all with segmental heads with keystones and hood moulds, and small upper. Brick and terracotta bay window advanced across angle to right, with round-arched mullioned lights, and heavy terracotta cornice. 2 oriel windows in first floor, the smaller left hand window with pediment over main light. Heavily corbelled turret at first floor level wraps the left hand angle: bell cast concial roof. Pedimented dormer window in roof. 2 axial stacks.

Reason for designation
A good example of free-style Arts and Crafts design, which forms an important group together with Nos 5-7 and 7a, and No 11 Fairy Road.