Gelli Lodge

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Trefilan

Situated at head of E drive to Gelli, some 300m NW of Trefilan church

History
Early C19 picturesque lodge to Gelli, house of the Rogers family. Derelict in C20 and largely reconstructed 1979 for the Hon. John Vaughan. Marked on 1841 Trefilan Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rendered walls, originally cob, with thatched umbrella roof on eight rough pine posts (replaced 1979). Central rubble stone stack of elongated octagonal plan, with water tabling and projecting cap. Single-storey, octagonal plan, slightly elongated. Pointed ledged door SE, small pointed window, casement with pointed top-light, E and W, larger window N, a casement pair with Y-tracery top-light.

Left unfinished since 1980. Central stack, small rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed, despite extensive rebuilding, as very rare example of a picturesque entrance lodge of the type associated with John Nash.